Buy vs. Rent Calculator

Buy vs. Rent Calculator

House or condo. Apartment or rental home. Compare the monthly costs and financial outcome over the time you plan to stay.

Area is a scenario label. Sample prices and rates are illustrative, not current local estimates. Enter your listing and lender figures.

Cost and growth assumptions

Notes: All values are editable examples. Use property specific quotes. Add special assessments to HOA or rental fees. Use transaction costs excluding refundable deposits and recurring prepaid taxes or insurance to avoid double counting. Mortgage insurance uses amount and duration entered including large downpayment, confirm lender. Investment returns hypothetical can be negative. Selling costs include all agreed commissions and other charges; no commission prescribed.

In $ mode, property tax and maintenance are first-year annual dollar amounts and then follow home-value growth, matching equivalent percent trajectories.

Your comparison / Estimated financial outcome

Winner: Buy by $141,669 over 11 years.

Outcome winner advantage is based on retained assets at sale including your choices; scenario is not a prediction.

Share note: Financial assumptions are included; share only with trusted recipients.

Break-even year: 3

Buy (condo)

First-month housing cost

$3,291
Upfront cash$44,980
Total housing expenses$451,811
Adjusted net cost$310,142
Net housing cost$310,142
Principal + interest$2,156
Property taxes$187
Homeowners insurance$150
Maintenance$288
HOA$409
PMI$100
Resale value$478,945
Mortgage balance$263,560
Selling costs$28,737
Net sale proceeds$186,649
Retained savings/investments$0
Ending assets: $186,649

Rent (apartment)

First-month housing cost

$1,770
Upfront cash$1,750
Total housing expenses$275,758
Adjusted net cost$451,811
Net housing cost$275,758
Rent$1,750
Rental fees$0
Renters insurance$20
Deposit returned at end$1,750
Retained savings/investments$43,230
Ending assets: $44,980

Scenario assumptions summary

Area
Greenville / Upstate SC
Purchase price
$346,000
Rent monthly
$1,750
HOA monthly
$409
Fees monthly
$0
Actual down payment
$34,600
Mortgage rate
7.4%
Loan years
30
Years until sale
11
Upfront choice
save
Monthly savings choice
spend
Monthly budget
Not entered
Property tax
0.6500% ($2,249 / year)
Annual homeowners insurance
$1,800
Maintenance
1.0000% ($3,460 / year)
Monthly PMI
$100
PMI months
60
Closing
3.0000% ($10,380)
Selling
6.0000% ($28,737)
Annual home change
3%
Annual rent change
3%
Annual expense change
3%
Savings return
0%
Investment return
5%
Refundable deposit months
1
Setup costs
$0
Monthly renters insurance
$20
How this comparison works

Buying uses a fixed rate amortizing mortgage. Monthly expenses include principal, interest, taxes, insurance, maintenance, HOA and your specified mortgage insurance. Renting includes rent, fees and renters insurance. At sale, selling costs and the remaining mortgage are deducted from the modeled home value. Refundable rental deposits are returned in full.

Both options start with the same cash, equal to the larger upfront requirement, and receive the same monthly funding, equal to the more expensive option each month. Unused upfront cash and monthly differences are spent, saved or invested according to your selections. Savings and investments compound monthly at your annual return assumptions. Contributions occur at month end. Home value, rent and other expenses change monthly at the equivalent annual rate.

Adjusted net cost equals equal starting cash plus equal monthly funding minus retained savings and assets at sale. Net housing cost shows housing cash paid minus sale proceeds, before the spend/save/invest choices. The budget is an affordability reference and does not alter funding. No additional cash from income or unrelated assets is modeled. The first annual point where buying stays ahead through your selected horizon is shown as the break even year.

Cost categories informed by the CFPB homebuying guide. Sample values are not sourced market estimates.

Planning estimate only, not a lending quote or financial recommendation. Actual costs, home values and returns vary. Utilities, tax deductions, capital gains taxes, investment taxes, moving costs and major one time repairs are excluded unless incorporated into your inputs. Housing choices also depend on flexibility and personal needs.

Marchant Real Estate is an independent, family-owned real estate brokerage founded in 1993 and serving the Greater Greenville and Upstate region. The firm is focused on residential real estate sales with unique service areas for luxury new home communities, development marketing and sales, veteran services, commercial brokerage, land, and acreage.

© Copyright 2025 Marchant Real Estate All Rights Reserved.

Designed and maintained by

Site&Sold

Marchant Real Estate is an independent, family-owned real estate brokerage founded in 1993 and serving the Greater Greenville and Upstate region. The firm is focused on residential real estate sales with unique service areas for luxury new home communities, development marketing and sales, veteran services, commercial brokerage, land, and acreage.

© Copyright 2025 Marchant Real Estate All Rights Reserved.

Designed and maintained by

Site&Sold

Marchant Real Estate is an independent, family-owned real estate brokerage founded in 1993 and serving the Greater Greenville and Upstate region. The firm is focused on residential real estate sales with unique service areas for luxury new home communities, development marketing and sales, veteran services, commercial brokerage, land, and acreage.

© Copyright 2025 Marchant Real Estate All Rights Reserved.

Designed and maintained by

Site&Sold